Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 19, 1910
Add to My HeroesCharles Davidson
Deputy Sheriff Charles Davidson was killed after falling beneath a moving freight train in Brandenville while fleeing from a striking miners who were attempting to attack him and three other deputies.
The deputies had gone to the area to escort a strike breaker to the Latrobe & Connellsville Coal Company stockade. When the striking miners saw the group they began chasing them. Deputy Davidson attempted to board a moving train at the train station in an attempt to flee from the mob, but he slipped and fell underneath the wheels.
Two weeks prior to Deputy Davidon's death, Deputy Sheriff George Ridgeway was murdered by striking miners while assigned to guard a non-union miner's belongings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train