Deputy Sheriff Mitchell Gentry

Madison County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Mitchell Gentry

Deputy Sheriff Mitchell Gentry was shot and killed at a filling station just over the state line in Greene County, Tennessee, while attempting to quell a disturbance between four men.

Deputy Gentry had convinced one man to leave the filling station and was leading him from the area by the arm when the other three men opened fire on them. Deputy Gentry was fatally wounded and the other subject was shot twice in the head.

The three men were arrested by the Madison County sheriff later in the day and then extradited to Tennessee the following day. All three were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 10 years in the Tennessee Penitentiary.

Deputy Gentry was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 to 10 years

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand