Deputy Sheriff John Lamb

Deputy Sheriff John Lamb

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1900

Add to My Heroes

John Lamb

Deputy Sheriff John Lamb was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man during a disturbance during elections in Sneedville.

A person who lived in a different district was attempting to vote. When another man attempted to stop him from voting he drew a gun. As Deputy Lamb attempted to arrest him the man opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Lamb. The subject was also shot and killed in a gun battle involving several other citizens that resulted.

Deputy Lamb was survived by his wife, four sons, father, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available