Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesPeter Gus Nebhut
Deputy Sheriff Peter Nebhut succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day in Ada while assisting other officers who were attempting to arrest a man for possessing illegal whiskey at the Byrd Hotel.
When the subject saw the officers he fled to the back door, where he encountered Deputy Nebhut. As the two began to struggle the subject produced a .25 caliber pistol and shot Deputy Nebhut twice. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Nebhut returned fire, striking the subject four times.
Deputy Nebhut succumbed to his wounds the following morning.
The subject was arrested and charged with Deputy Nebhut's murder. He was convicted and subsequently sentenced to life in prison. On July 20, 1924, he escaped from prison with help from his wife and her brother who was a guard at the prison.
Deputy Nebhut was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 10, 1921
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Escaped