Deputy Sheriff Joseph C. Antwine

Florence County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, November 29, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Antwine

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Antwine died from injuries he sustained when his patrol car was involved in a collision with a light pole one week earlier.

He and his partner were responding to a backup another unit at a domestic violence call when the vehicle left the roadway as it rounded a curve on Half Moon Road, in Johnsonville. Both Deputy Antwine and his partner were thrown from the vehicle as it overturned and struck the pole. Deputy Antwine was wearing his seat belt, but it broke as a result of the force of the collision.

Both of the deputies were transported to McLeod Hospital where they were treated for their injuries. Deputy Antwine's partner was released several days later, however, Deputy Antwine remained in intensive care with serious injuries. He died one week later from those injuries.

Deputy Antwine had served with the Florence County Sheriff's Office for less than one year. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 222

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 22, 2013

domestic, single vehicle crash