Trooper Ross M. Riley

Trooper Ross M. Riley

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Ross M. Riley

Trooper Ross Riley died after falling approximately 30-feet while participating in a high-angle rescue training exercise in Letchworth State Park.

As part of the exercise a life-size dummy had been placed on a ledge of a cliff over Wolf Creek. Trooper Riley, a paramedic for the agency, and two other troopers rappelled to the ledge and secured the dummy to a stretcher. As other personnel began to lift the stretcher Trooper Riley fell backwards and dropped approximately 30 feet into Wolf Creek, suffering severe head injuries.

The other two troopers immediately descended to his location and administered aid. He was transported to Wyoming County Community Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Riley was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Persian Gulf War and had served with the New York State Police for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 2105
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

training