Lieutenant Frank Rankin, Jr.

Lieutenant Frank Rankin, Jr.

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Saturday, January 30, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Frank Rankin, Jr.

Lieutenant Frank Rankin drowned in the Klamath River as he and an inmate from the Yreka Work Camp, in Siskiyou County, attempted to string an aerial TV antenna across the river.

The two were using a guide rope to pull their boat across the turbulent river. The bow of the boat went under water, which caused the boat to immediately capsize. Lieutenant Rankin and the inmate were both thrown into the water. The inmate was able to swim to shore but Lieutenant Rankin was washed downstream. His body was recovered several weeks later 100 miles downstream of where the boat capsized.

Lieutenant Rankin had served with the California Department of Corrections for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned