Police Officer Alfred Victor Bonnet

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Victor Bonnet

Police Officer Aflred Bonnet succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his police motorcycle struck the back of a delivery wagon on Commerce Street.

Officer Bonnet was driving on Commerce Street when the wagon turned onto the street from Chestnut Street. Officer Bonnet was thrown from his motorcycle and suffered a fracture skull as a result of the collision.

Officer Bonnet had served with the San Antonio Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, mother, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 25, 1913