West Elizabeth Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, October 27, 1930
Add to My HeroesClarence A. Jones
Patrolman Clarence Jones was killed in a motorcycle accident on Clairton Dravosburg Road.
He had met with the police chief of Dravosburg and was returning to West Elizabeth when he was involved in the accident during a period of rainy weather. Several passersby placed him in an automobile and transported him to a local hospital, but he died before arriving.
Patrolman Jones was a United States Marine Corps WWI veteran and had been appointed to the West Elizabeth Borough Police Department only two weeks earlier. He had previously served with the Wilson Borough Police Department, Clairton City Police Department, and Pennsylvania State Police for a combined total of 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash