Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, February 13, 1919
Add to My HeroesEdward Bell
Watchman Edward Bell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier in Kansas City, Missouri.
He was patrolling the switch yards on the Missouri side of the Missouri Pacific bridge over the Kaw River when he was attacked by two brothers and shot in the abdomen. Another watchman who was in the yards shot and wounded one of the subjects.
Watchman Bell was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Kansas City, Missouri, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Both men were arrested and charged with Watchman Bell's murder. One of the subjects was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years. After two mistrials the other subject was convicted of fourth degree manslaughter and sentenced to two years.
Watchman Bell was survived by his wife. He is buried at Mount Saint Mary's Cemetery in Kansas City, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Missouri
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 11, 1919
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years