South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks, South Dakota
End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1979
Add to My HeroesRonald Lee Brandt
Conservation Officer Ron Brandt was killed in an automobile crash when his vehicle struck a tractor-trailer head-on on East Rice Street in Sioux Falls at about 7:30 am.
A vehicle driving in front of Officer Brandt struck a truck and Officer Brandt braked to avoid the accident. His vehicle slid into oncoming traffic and struck the second truck.
Officer Brandt had served with the South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks for six years and was assigned to Sioux Falls as the Assistant Regional Supervisor. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash