Virginia Department of Prohibition Enforcement, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1932
Add to My HeroesJames L. Hodges
Inspector James Hodges was shot and killed in Buckingham County while he and other state and federal prohibition inspectors raided a still near Arvonia.
The subject opened fire on the officers as they approached the still in a heavily wooded area. The man then stole two pistols from Inspector Hodges' body and fled the area. He was arrested at his daughter's home in Chesterfield County two days later.
He was subsequently convicted of Inspector Hodges' murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Inspector Hodges was survived by his wife and is buried at Chatham Burial Park in Chatham, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available