Bellingham Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1930
Add to My HeroesOtto Brown
Patrolman Otto Brown succumbed to injuries sustained on March 5th, 1929, when his police motorcycle was struck by a taxi at the intersection of Lynn Street and Eldridge Avenue. The impact caused his motorcycle to then strike a telephone pole and Officer Brown was thrown to the ground.
Patrolman Brown's health began to deteriorate after the incident he succumbed to complications of the injuries on January 8th, 1930.
Patrolman Brown had served with the Bellingham Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 5, 1929