City Marshal James Edgar Williams

Rosebud Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 21, 1909

Add to My Heroes

James Edgar Williams

City Marshal Edgar Williams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject who had committed a minor offense in Rosebud.

When Marshal Williams attempted to place the man under arrest the subject fled with Marshal Williams in pursuit. During the pursuit the subject turned and fired two rounds, striking Marshal Williams in the abdomen.

The Rosebud mayor continued pursuing the subject and shot him in the leg, wounding him. The subject was taken to jail but was forcibly removed from the jail a short time later by a mob of approximately 50 citizens. He was taken to the city fire station and hanged from the fire tower.

Marshal Williams also served as the elected constable of Falls County Precinct 7. He is buried at Woodland Cemetery, Rosebud, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 20, 1909
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched