United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1926
Add to My HeroesJacob P. Brandt
Federal Prohibition Agent Jacob Brandt and Federal Prohibition Agent Walter Mobray were shot and killed at a farm in Taylor County, Florida, 15 miles west of Perry.
The agents had gone to the home to serve a search warrant as part of an alcohol investigation. As the agents began searching the man retrieved a shotgun and pistol and opened fire on them, killing both.
The man was arrested, confessed to the crimes, and convicted of first-degree murder. He died in prison in 1947.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 7587
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison