Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, August 28, 2013
Add to My HeroesJason L. Schneider
Police Officer Jason Schneider was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a home on Roberts Avenue, in Catonsville, at approximately 5:00 a.m.
Officer Schneider was part of the tactical team that had entered the house in search of a juvenile subject wanted in relation to a shooting the previous week. The entry team encountered four subjects inside the home who attempted to flee. Officer Schneider was pursuing a subject towards the rear of the house when another subject attacked him and opened fire, striking him several times.
Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Schneider returned fire and killed the subject.
Two juveniles, including the subject they were originally searching for, were later charged with weapons violations. In May 2014, the first juvenile subject was found not guilty following a long trial. The following October, the first subject's cousin was sentenced to 18 months in exchange for 5 years.
Officer Schneider was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two brothers.
In September 2016, 1 mile of Maryland Route 30 was marked and renamed, between Hampstead Bypass and Charmil Drive, in his honor.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 4581
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed