Bessemer Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1913
Add to My HeroesSamuel Ulysses Spence
Detective Samuel Spence succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he and another detective responded to a disturbance call at an establishment known as Paul's Hall.
A subject opened fire on the detectives, striking Detective Spence in the side. The round severed his spinal cord and caused paralysis of his legs. The other detective was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Detective Spence was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 14, 1913
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed