Donalsonville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam Berry Freeman
Town Marshal William Freeman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for violating a town ordinance four months earlier.
As he attempted to make the arrest the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Marshal Freeman in the head. He then shot and wounded another man who had accompanied Marshal Freeman.
Five years later the suspect walked into the Seminole County Jail and gave himself up. On June 2, 1906, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was pardoned in 1909.
Marshal Freeman had served with the Donalsonville Police Department for approximately three months. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1909