Pharr Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 2013
Add to My HeroesJorge Luis "JL" Garcia
Sergeant JL Garcia was killed in an automobile crash while en route to a meeting at the Pharr International Bridge.
His vehicle was struck by a dump truck at the intersection of South Cage Boulevard and East Anaya Road at approximately 3:50 pm. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries about one hour later.
Sergeant Garcia had served with the Pharr Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 1239
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash