Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1970
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lee Bryant
Ranger William Bryant was accidentally shot and killed while attempting to place his service revolver into its holster.
He and two other rangers were conducting a nighttime deer hunting detail along Flarity Road in Walker County when the incident occurred.
Ranger Bryant had served with the Georgia Department of Natural Resources for one year.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)