Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1913
Add to My HeroesJohn Rooney
Deputy Sheriff John Rooney was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest two brothers on Maine Street in Lowell, Arizona.
The two had been taken into custody but began to resist. One of the brothers grabbed Deputy Rooney's service revolver and fatally shot him. The other deputy was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Deputy Rooney was appointed deputy in February 1912. He was survived by his son and brother and predeceased by his wife. He was a member of the Elks Lodge and the Knights of Columbus.
He is buried in the Elks plot at Evergreen Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire