Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 1932
Add to My HeroesLeo George Nicholas
Guard Leo Nicholas was shot and killed in the Cook County Jail by a prisoner with a smuggled handgun.
Guard Nicholas was escorting the prisoner to sickbay when he suddenly produced a handgun and shot him. When cornered by other guards the prisoner shot and killed himself.
Jail officials suspected a woman, claiming to be the suspect's wife, had slipped him the gun during a visit to his cell earlier that morning. The suspect was awaiting trial for the murder of Detective Sergeant John Nerad, of the Cicero Police Department, on July 28th, 1929.
He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide