Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1984
Add to My HeroesDorelle C. Brandon
Police Officer Dorelle Brandon was shot and killed while working in an undercover narcotics capacity.
A situation presented itself in which Officer Brandon identified herself as a police officer and attempted to make an arrest.
When assisting units arrived at 10742 South Calumet Avenue, the officers were not able to reach Officer Brandon due to locked burglar bars. As Officer Brandon was struggling with the offender, an assisting officer fired two shots, mortally wounding Officer Brandon and wounding the subject.
Officer Brandon had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years. She is survived by her husband, a police officer with Chicago Police Department, and three children. Her father also served with the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 2684
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted