California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Tuesday, April 23, 1963
Add to My HeroesDonald E. Brandon
Officer Donald Brandon was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol at the intersection of Upjohn Avenue and Downs Avenue in Ridgecrest.
While traveling west on Upjohn Avenue, a vehicle broadsided his cruiser. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Officer Brandon was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran and had served with California Highway Patrol for less than one year. He was survived by his wife, son, father, three sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 3294
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash