Chief of Police Denver Braden Pore

Mount Pleasant Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Denver Braden Pore

Chief of Police Denver Pore was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was firing a pistol in the air outside of a bar near the intersection of Main Street and Eagle Street.

Chief Pore observed two men exit a bar and then watched as one of them fired a shot into the air. Chief Pore crossed the street and attempted to arrest the man but was shot twice in the abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later. The 22-year-old suspect was never apprehended.

Chief Pore was survived by his wife and two daughters.

On April 7, 2016, an extension of Eagle Street was dedicated as "Chief D. B. Pore Way."

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 5, 1906
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large

arrest attempt, weapons violation