Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, April 26, 2013
Add to My HeroesJoseph "Shane" Robbins
Master Deputy Sheriff Shane Robbins was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Bomber Road, near Spruce Road, at approximately 9:15 am.
He was traveling westbound when his vehicle left the roadway for unknown reasons. A nearby resident who heard the crash called 911 to report the crash and responding rescue workers extricated him from his patrol car. He was transported to Winter Haven Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Master Deputy Robbins had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and was assigned to the Northeast District. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 4452
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash