Sergeant Julian Branch

Sergeant Julian Branch

Clio Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 25, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Julian Branch

Sergeant Branch was shot and killed after a motor vehicle chase on SC highway 35-19 around 11:30 pm.

Sergeant Branch was shot with a .22 caliber pistol while trying to apprehend the driver of the fleeing vehicle. He had stopped the car about three miles outside Clio on a rural road near the Dillon County line. He died about 2:00 am the next day. The driver plead guilty and was sentenced to ten years in prison.

Sergeant Branch was a member of the force for about 16 months. He was a US Army veteran. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 24, 1976
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Plead guilty and sentenced to 10 years