Camp Superintendent H. Carl Keith

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, May 25, 1945

Add to My Heroes

H. Carl Keith

Camp Superintendent Carl Keith was shot and killed during an escape attempt by nine inmates from the State Prison Highway Construction Camp in Yancey County.

Three inmates escaped before a guard at the camp was able to retrieve Superintendent Keith's pistol from his pocket and prevented six others from escaping.

Two of the three escapees were captured and charged with first-degree murder. The third escapee, suspected of being the shooter, was killed in a gun battle near Asheville.

Superintendent Keith was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand