Savannah Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1942
Add to My HeroesFred Stricklin
Chief of Police Fred Stricklin was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a man who was carrying a weapon in a local cafe.
After being notified of the offense, Marshal Stricklin went to the cafe to investigate. The subject refused to cooperate, drew the weapon, and opened fire. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief of Police Stricklin returned fire and killed the subject.
Chief of Police Stricklin was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Savannah Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed