Guard George S. Bowman

Guard George S. Bowman

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, March 4, 1947

Add to My Heroes

George S. Bowman

Guard George Bowman was shot and killed by three escaping inmates at the North Carolina Prison Camp at the Eddyville Quarry.

All three inmates were arrested a short time later. They were all convicted of Guard Bowman's murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed in the gas chamber on November 1st, 1947.

Guard Bowman was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 3, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1947
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand