Trooper William Herman Dyer, III

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Add to My Heroes

William Herman Dyer, III

Trooper Bill Dyer passed away as the result of a medical emergency he suffered while on patrol two months earlier. The condition caused him to lose consciousness, and his patrol car subsequently crashed on I-10 in Leon County.

He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma until passing away.

Trooper Dyer had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 18, 2011