Police Officer Charles W. Schultz

Wilmington Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, January 30, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Schultz

Police Officer William Schultz was shot and killed at the intersection of Elliott Avenue (modern-day Concord Avenue) and Tatnall Street as he attempted to question two men who matched the description of theft suspects.

The subjects opened fire, striking Officer Schultz in the head and abdomen.

Officer Schultz had served with the Wilmington Police Department for over two years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 29, 1891
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person