East Bethlehem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1927
Add to My HeroesLouis Vandever
Chief of Police Louis Vandever was killed when his motorcycle was struck head-on as he pursued a vehicle that had just fled after striking a young girl and critically injuring her.
Chief Vandever was attempting to catch the subject on the Frederickstown-Brownsville Road. As he passed a vehicle he collided with an oncoming car head-on.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available