Police Chief John Walter "Bud" Scott

Colquitt Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, December 4, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John Walter "Bud" Scott

Police Chief John Scott was shot and killed in a local drug store by an intoxicated man who had a grudge against him.

The suspect, son of a prominent merchant, who said he was resisting an illegal arrest, was found guilty of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 28th, 1916. The Georgia Supreme Court ordered a new trial with a change of venue in Clay County. On March 23, 1917, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. A motion for a new trial was filed and he was released in leu of a $15,000 bond. A new trial never happened and he remained free.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released