Rensselaer County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, August 2, 1869
Add to My HeroesWillard Griggs
Deputy Sheriff Willard Griggs succumbed to a gunshot wound he sustained seven days earlier as he and a posse attempted to serve an eviction notice at a farm in Greenbush, New York.
The farmer and his family resisted the eviction and a shootout ensued in which Deputy Griggs was shot in the face. Several other deputies and posse members were also wounded, as well as members of the farmer's family.
Deputy Griggs underwent an operation to remove the bullet but died as a result of the wound seven days later.
Several members of the farmer's family were charged with Deputy Griggs' murder but acquitted at trial.
Deputy Griggs was survived by his wife and is buried at Sand Lake Union Cemetery, in Sand Lake, New York.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 26, 1869
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted