Arizona State University Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 2010
Add to My HeroesJames Dutch Lister
Police Officer James Lister suffered a fatal heart attack one day following his response to a fight on the Tempe Campus. He had returned to duty the next day and began to feel ill.
He was able to drive himself to a local hospital where he passed away.
Officer Lister had served in law enforcement for 33 years and had previously served with the Phoenix Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 33 years
- Badge 596
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 15, 2010