San Juan Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, April 1, 2009
Add to My HeroesCarlos R. Lozada-Vergara
Lieutenant Carlos Lozada-Vergara was accidentally shot and killed while participating in a training exercise at the police department's headquarters building.
He was role playing as a suspect when another officer fired a weapon that he forgotten to unload.
Lieutenant Lozada-Vergara had served with the San Juan Municipal Police Department for nine years. He was survived b his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)