Fort Wayne Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, September 12, 1989
Add to My HeroesKenneth William Hayden
Sergeant Kenneth Hayden succumbed to complications of an accidental gunshot wound sustained 15 years earlier while responding to a robbery in progress.
Sergeant Hayden had served with the Fort Wayne Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 116
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Monday, August 19, 1974