Iowa Motor Vehicle Enforcement, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 1973
Add to My HeroesPhilip Joseph Adams
Officer Philip Adams succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while operating a portable scale checkpoint near the interchange for Highway 30 and I-29 in Harrison County.
He was walking back to his patrol car when he was struck.
Officer Adams had served with the Iowa Motor Vehicle Enforcement for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge T-58
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Friday, March 30, 1973