Chapel Hill Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1969
Add to My HeroesTheodore Roosevelt Cole, Jr.
Detective Theodore Cole was shot and killed by a subject whom he had previously arrested several times.
Detective Cole was at home when the subject approached him in his yard and opened fire with a shotgun without warning.
The subject who murdered him was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1988 and died in 2001.
Detective Cole was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Chapel Hill Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available