Officer Charles E. Vincent

Officer Charles E. Vincent

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Sunday, March 22, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Vincent

Officer Charles Vincent succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver while on foot patrol at the intersection of SW 6th Avenue and Washington Street.

The driver was arrested and charged in connection with his death.

Officer Vincent had served with the Portland Police Bureau for 24 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 92

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 17, 1942
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver