Police Officer Andrew W. Wolfrom

Syracuse Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, February 1, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Andrew W. Wolfrom

Police Officer Andrew Wolfrom succumbed to injuries sustained on August 22, 1936, earlier while attempting to protect a fellow officer who was being attacked by a mob of rioting strikers at the Remington-Rand Plant at 114 Gifford Street.

Officer Wolfrom had served with the Syracuse Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 22, 1936
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

strike