Chief of Police Barney Francis Phelan

Tracy Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 27, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Barney Francis Phelan

Chief of Police Barney Phelan succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when his department vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle.

He was returning to Tracy from a conference had attended when the accident occurred.

Chief Phelan had served in law enforcement for 28 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 18, 1936