Newton Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 1934
Add to My HeroesJohn D. Kinney
Chief of Police John Kinney suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit.
He was able to arrest the subject, who continued to struggle as Chief Kinney walked him to jail. The chief suddenly collapsed during the walk and died as the result of a heart attack.
Chief Kinney had served with the Newton Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack