Special Deputy Joseph G. Munz

Special Deputy Joseph G. Munz

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 26, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph G. Munz

Special Deputy Joseph Munz succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic on Clover Street in Brighton.

He was transported to a local hospital suffering from a fractured skull and internal injuries.

Deputy Munz had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and was a veteran of the Spanish-American War. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 25, 1932

directing traffic