Special Deputy Charles Frederick Sova

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, September 8, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Charles Frederick Sova

Special Deputy Charles Sova was shot and killed as he and a deputy sheriff attempted to arrest a burglary suspect at the intersection of Cromwell Drive and Landing Road.

The suspect produced a concealed handgun and shot Deputy Sova in the abdomen, fatally wounding him. He died from the wound the following day.

Monroe County officials, who said they had an open and shut case, were shocked when a jury acquitted the suspect of murder but convicted him of weapons charges.

Deputy Sova had previously served with the United States Navy and was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 7, 1931
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

burglary