Lincoln County Constable's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1927
Add to My HeroesCharles Roy Hager
Constable Charles Hager was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for carrying a concealed weapon. In July of 1931 the 24-year-old suspect was apprehended in Nowata, Oklahoma. He was returned to West Virginia where he was tried for Constable Hager's murder four months later and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted