Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, January 21, 1923
Add to My HeroesJames David Wright
Officer James Wright died after contracting pneumonia while guarding the body of another man who had died at a Washington Street lodging house.
He was forced to wait in the cold for an extended period of time as he waited for the coroner to arrive. He died three days later.
Officer Wright had served with the Portland Police Bureau for five years. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, January 18, 1923