Mitchell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 1922
Add to My HeroesLewis Blevins
Deputy Sheriff Lewis Blevins was shot and killed as he and the sheriff conducted a raid on bootleggers in the Big Rock Creek section of the county.
Five men were arrested and charged with his murder. All five were convicted of manslaughter. Two were sentenced to 10 years in prison, one was sentenced to between one and five years, and the other two received suspended sentences.
Deputy Blevins was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter