United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesGeorge Wesley Adair
Deputy Marshal George Adair succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained in Boswell, Oklahoma, the previous day when he was shot by a bootlegger he had previously arrested.
Despite being wounded, Deputy Marshal Adair was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.
The man was arrested and charged with Deputy Marshal Adair's murder. He was convicted and sentenced to four years.
Deputy Marshal Adair served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service and also served with the Boswell Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Saturday, September 10, 1921
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested